Conference Program

13:30 – 13:40

Opening Session

Program Co-Chairs: Enrico Natalizio, Marco Di Felice, Kaushik Chowdhury


13:40 – 14:20

Keynote Session

Giovanni Pau (Sorbonne Université – UPMC, France)
Agriculture 3.0: Into the era of autonomous farmers and digital humans.


14:20 – 15:00

Session 1


Optimization of Mobile Sensor Coverage with UAVs

Christelle Caillouet (Université Côte d’Azur & CNRS, Inria, I3S, France); Frederic Giroire (CNRS, France); Tahiry Razafindralambo (University of la Reunion, France)


Computing Optimal Drone Positions to Wirelessly Recharge IoT Devices

Dimitrios Zorbas and Christos Douligeris (University of Piraeus, Greece)


Backhaul and Delay-aware Placement of UAV-enabled Base Station

Sidharth Kumar, Suraj Suman and Swades De (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)


16:00 – 17:30

Session 2


BS-on-Air: Optimum UAV Localization for Resilient Ultra Dense Networks    

Elif Bozkaya (Istanbul Technical University & National Defense University Naval Academy, Turkey); Berk Canberk (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)


Leader-follower based Coalition Formation in Large-scale UAV Networks, A Quantum Evolutionary Approach

Seyed Sajad Mousavi and Fatemeh Afghah (Northern Arizona University, USA); Jonathan Ashdown (United States Air Force, USA); Kurt Turck (United States Air Force Research Labs, USA)


Attacking Altitude Estimation in Drone Navigation

Wenxin Chen and Yingfei Dong (University of Hawaii, USA); Zhenhai Duan (Florida State University, USA)


LTE-CAS: LTE-based Criticality Aware Scheduling for UAV Assisted Emergency Response    

Alok Ranjan (National Institute Of Technology, Rourkela, India); Bighnaraj Panigrahi and Hemant Kumar Rath (Tata Consultancy Services, India); Prasant Misra (TATA Consultancy Services, India); Anantha Simha (Tata Consultancy Services, India)


Sensitivity of Coherent Cooperative Transmission to Synchronization Errors

Sudharman Jayaweera and Ali reza Ghasempour (University of New Mexico, USA)